2010 Winter Stakes Dominated By Melito Over Wealth Princess

June 28th, 2010

Classy filly Melito took out the final elite race of the season – the Group 1 Winter Stakes (1400m) at the Eagle Farm Racecourse on Saturday.

Trained by Gerald Ryan, the three-year-old overcame a top quality field of fillies and mares to win the headlining race of the Winter Stakes Day.

Trained by Gerald Ryan, the three-year-old overcame a top quality field of fillies and mares to win the headlining race of the Winter Stakes Day – the last day of racing in the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival.

Despite drawing a wide barrier, Corey Brown took the classy winner to the front of the field from the jump, where she put down the accelerator 300 metres out to outclass Culminate and Gold Water who had stayed with her.

Melito has not won an elite event since the TJ Smith Stakes – although came close in her runner up finish at the $1 million Stradbroke Handicap.

Wealth Princess put in a gallant finish to come in behind Melito in second spot, three-quarters of a length behind the winner, while Beaded came in third a further two lengths back.

Trained by Brent Golliovic, Wealth Princess will now look to travel to Victoria, where she will compete in the highly regarded Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival later in the year.

Also taking place on Saturday was the Group 3 Tattersall’s Cup Handicap (2200m) and the Group 3 W.J. Healy Stakes Handicap (1200m).

So if you want to keep an eye on the pre carnival action down in Melbourne, or follow Melito’s next stint, make sure you sign up with Ladbrokes.com.au so you can get in on the action!

2010 Winter Stakes Results

Position Horse Trainer Jockey
1st
Melito
Gerald Ryan Corey Brown
2nd
Wealth Princess (NZ)
Brent Gillovic Michael Walker
3rd
Beaded
Peter Snowden Larry Cassidy
4th
Culminate (NZ)
Stephen McKee Scott Seamer
5th
Set For Fame
Peter G Moody Blake Shinn
6th
So Anyway
John P Thompson Peter Robl
7th
Happy Hippy
John P Thompson Stathi Katsidis
8th
Gold Water
Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller
9th
Acquired (NZ)
Robert Heathcote Bobby El-Issa
10th
Deer Valley
Steele Ryan Danny Nikolic
11th
Messenger
Anthony Cummings Jim Byrne
12th
Prima Nova
Anthony Cummings Shane Scriven
Scratched
Readyor
John P Thompson Dwayne Dunn